Colinton Community Council would like to communicate with you by email:  To subscribe CLICK HERE Our Privacy Policy applies.

Tell us what you think about Colinton - contact your Community Council HERE  You can also report problems to City of Edinburgh Council HERE

Colinton Community Council collects personal data through our contact form. This information is not retained on the website. Colinton Community Council also collects subscribers to our mailing list in order to inform of meeting dates, minutes and agendas as well as informing subscribers of important information relating to the Colinton. area. The mailing list is held on Mailchimp and is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

The Data Protection Act 1998 regulates how we use personal information you provide. Personal information includes details such as your name and address, and any information you provide that is necessary for Colinton Community Council to operate.

Sharing your information:

The meetings of of Colinton Community Council are considered public records and will be minuted and archived in line with our policy on records retention. Some of these minutes may be published on our website. If you do not wish your name to appear in any published minutes, please let us know.

On occasion, we may/will be required to share this information with [organisation] so that we can [reasons]. Without this information, [consequences].

Wherever possible we will inform you of any data sharing before it occurs. In some circumstances, we may seek your views for specific data sharing.

There may be occasions where the law requires us to pass information about you to the police or other law enforcement agencies. It may not be possible to advise you of this in these instances. Information will only be shared in these circumstances if it meets the criteria set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 or other relevant legislation.

Your information rights: You have the right to make a request to get a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. You can also ask us to correct your personal information if it is incorrect. You can contact us for details about how to do this.

Contact name of person responsible for data protection issues: David K R Bewsey (Secretary)
Telephone: 0131 441 3213
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Use of cookies: We want to make services we deliver on the internet easy, and our content richer and relevant. This sometimes involves placing cookies on your computer or mobile device.

Cookies are simple pieces of data stored on your hard drive. They are safe as they cannot be used to spread viruses. Cookies we use cannot be used to identify you personally as no personal information such as telephone numbers or email addresses is in these cookies.

Links to other websites: This Privacy Notice only covers the Colinton Community Council website. We do not give any guarantees about the accuracy of the content or the security of any other website that you may access through a link on our website. If you visit other websites you should read their Privacy Notice covering the use of personal information.

Return to the Home Page